top of page
[…] Yet, the New York Code actually does define the word "person." How did the NRP miss it?

What NRP glosses over in its brief is the underlying legal basis for it's complaint: that the chimp’s imprisonment is illegal. Imprisonment, or restriction of one’s liberty, is illegal pursuant to either New York’s statutory law against unlawful imprisonment or a common law cause of action for false imprisonment.

The criminal law prohibiting unlawful imprisonment is set forth in New York Penal Law Article 135, which states at Section 135.05:

“A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he restrains another person.” [emphasis added]

The term “restrains” is defined in New York Penal Law Section 135.00(1):

“‘Restrains’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty . . . " [emphasis added]