top of page
[…] Let's start with the legal:

I. Writ of habeas corpus only applies to human beings, not persons.

A. The statutes of New York State have neither expanded nor contracted the scope of habeas corpus protection. While the State has extended personhood from human beings to corporations, partnerships and governments, it has never extended it to nonhuman animals. Accordingly, a chimp is not a person under the statutes of the State of New York.

Writs of habeas corpus are issued in New York pursuant to statute, specifically Article 70 of New York’s Civil Practice Law & Rules (CPLR). Section 7002(a) of that Article states (in principal part):

“A person illegally imprisoned or otherwise restrained in his liberty within the state, or one acting on his behalf…may petition without notice for a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such detention and for deliverance.” [emphasis added]

NPR claims that Section 7002(a) does not define the word “person” and therefore the court must look to the common law for a definition. Yet, the New York Code actually does define the word "person." How did the NRP miss it?